News and Updates

PBA of New York State Law Enforcement Announces NY State Legislature Endorsements

Thursday, September 13, 2018

The Police Benevolent Association of New York State Law Enforcement (PBA of NYS) has announced its second round of endorsements for the 2018 elections in the New York State Legislature.

PBA of New York State Law Enforcement Announces Endorsements of New York State Legislature Candidates

Albany – The Police Benevolent Association of New York State Law Enforcement (PBA of NYS) has announced its second round of endorsements for the November 2018 elections in the New York State Legislature.

The PBA of NYS Law Enforcement represents New York State University Police, the New York State Environmental Conservation Police, the New York State Park Police, and the New York State Forest Rangers.

“Our union representing some 1200 state agency police officers gives serious and thoughtful consideration of each candidate and his or her policy positions especially as they relate to the law enforcement community,” said PBA of NYS President Peter Barry. “It is the belief of our members that these candidates share our goals to protect the public and the environment on state property, including universities, parks, waterways and wilderness areas, and that is why we are giving them our full endorsement.”

The process for selecting candidates includes face-to-face interviews, questionnaires and other elements such as voting records, bill sponsorship and general support on issues deemed important to PBA of NYS members.

   

PBA of NYS 2018 list of endorsed candidates

In the Senate, the PBA of NYS endorses:

Central New York candidates:

  • Sen. David Valesky (D,IP-53rd Senate District)
  • Senate Candidate Bob Antonucci (R-50th Senate District)

 

Greater Capital Region candidates:

  • Senate Candidate Daphne Jordan (R-43rd Senate District)

 

Mid-Hudson and Lower Hudson Valley candidates:

  • Senate Candidate Tom Basile (R-39th Senate District)
  • Sen. David Carlucci (D-38th Senate District)
  • Sen. Shelley Mayer (D,WEP,WF-37th Senate District)
  • Senate Candidate Annie Rabbitt (R-42nd Senate District)

 

NYC Area candidates:

  • Sen. Marisol Alcantara, (D-31st Senate District)
  • Sen. Jamaal Bailey (D-36th Senate District)
  • Sen. Martin Dilan (D-18th Senate District)
  • Sen. Simcha Felder (D-17th Senate District)
  • Sen. Jesse Hamilton (D-20th Senate District)
  • Sen. Jose Peralta (D,WF-13th Senate District)
  • Sen. Diane Savino (D,IP-23th Senate District)
  • Sen. Luis Sepulveda (D-32nd Senate District)
  • Sen. Toby Ann Stavisky (D-16th Senate District)

 

Long Island candidates:

  • Sen. Tony Avella (D-11th Senate District)
  • Sen. Kemp Hannon (R,C,IP-6th Senate District)
  • Senate Candidate Dean Murray (R-3rd Senate District)
  • Senate Candidate Jeff Pravato (R-8th Senate District)

    

In the Assembly, the PBA of NYS endorses:

Western New York candidates:

  • Assemblyman Peter Lawrence, (R - 134th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Brian Kolb, (R - 131st Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Sean Ryan, (D - 149th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Robin Schimminger, (D - 140th Assembly District)

 

Central New York candidates:

  • Assemblyman Brian Miller, (R - 101st Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman William Barclay, (R - 120th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Donna Lupardo, (D - 123rd Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Billy Jones, (D - 115th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Gary Pretlow, (D - 89th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman David Buchwald, (D - 93rd Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Ken Zebrowski, (D - 96th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman William B. Magnarelli, (D - 129th Assembly District)

 

Greater Capital Region candidates:

  • Assemblywoman Mary Beth Walsh, (R - 112th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Didi Barrett, (D - 106th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Kevin Cahill, (D - 103rd Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Patricia Fahy, (D - 109th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman John McDonald, (D - 108th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Phil Steck, (D - 110th Assembly District)

   

New York City Borough candidates:

  • Assemblyman William Colton, (D - 47th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Erik Dilan, (D - 54th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Nathalia Fernandez, (D - 80th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Walter T. Mosley, (D - 57th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Victor M. Pichardo, (D - 86th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Robert J. Rodriguez, (D - 68th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Aridia Espinal, (D - 39th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Deborah Glick, (D - 66th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Latoya Joyner, (D - 77th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Alicia Hyndman, (D - 29th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Carmen N. De La Rosa, (D - 72nd Assembly District)
  • Assembly Candidate Karines Reyes, (D - 87th Assembly District)

 

Long Island candidates:

  • Assemblyman Jeff Aubry, (D - 35th Assembly Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Kevin Byrne, (R - 94th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Kimberly Jean-Pierrre, (D - 11th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Fred Thiele, (I - 1st Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Brian Curran, (R - 21st Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Andrew Garbarino, (R - 7th Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman David G. McDonough, (R - 14th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Catherine Nolan, (D - 37th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Christine Pellegrino, (D - 9th Assembly District)
  • Assemblywoman Stacey Pheffer Amato, (D - 23rd Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Anthony Palumbo, (R - 2nd Assembly District)
  • Assemblyman Edward P. Ra, (R - 19th Assembly District)